| Books: H F Witherby
|
| | Showing items 1-10 of 17 | | NEXT » |
| | |  | | THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS - IN FIVE VOLUMES Author: Jourdain Rev. F C R, Ticehurst Norman F, Tucker Bernard W Witherby H F
Buy Used: $140.25
Category: Book ASIN: B001JWTP4A Publication Date: 1948 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Published by H F & G WITHERBY in 1948, 1907 pages, reprint, five hardback volumes (no D/J), medium size, covers good, internally good, gilt titled spines, blue cloth, colour plates. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
|  | | PEARSON'S MAGAZINE APRIL 1900 [VOL. IX NO. 52] ["NEW YORK'S UNDERGROUND RAILROAD"] Author: Phillip Bussy, George Griffith, Marcus Tindal, G. B. Burgin, H. F. Witherby F.z.s., Halliwell Sutcliffe, C. E. Cook, Allen Upward, Barry Pain, R. G. Allanson-winn C. E., Walter Wood, Et Al] (pearson's Magazine) [theodore Dreiser] [george Day
Buy Used: $31.00
Category: Book ASIN: B001DRQ0SK Publication Date: 1900 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: The Pearson Publishing CompanyDate of Publication: 1900Binding: Soft CoverEdition: First EditionCondition: FairDescription: First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 384 [first numbered page is 292] plus [dozens of] additional pages of advertising [mostly at the rear], illustrated. Seemingly complete contents [no obviously missing pages, but there is no color ad bound in at the rear]. Includes "Stories of Other Worlds No. IV The World of the Crystal Cities" by Griffith and illustrated by Stanley L. Wood, "Stalking Wildfowl", "Pictures by Telegraph", "Historic Mysteries No. IV The Secret of St. Bartholomew's" by Upward, and "New York's Underground Railroad" by Theodore Dreiser, etc. Reading/filler copy or better [spine torn and chipped, cover torn and creased, name in pencil to the front cover].
|  | | The Handbook of British Birds. Vol 2: Warblers to Owls. Author: H F Witherby
Buy Used: $20.89
Category: Book ASIN: B000L69SQU Publication Date: 1945 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: London: Witherby 1945.Date of Publication: 1945Binding: HardcoverDescription: This copy published 1945, xiii 352p cloth, many illus & colour plates, fresh ex library copy with shelfmarks (some removed) but not used
|
|  | | The handbook of British birds, Author: H. F Witherby
Buy Used: $10.70
Used (2) from $10.70
Sales Rank: 5710703 Category: Book ASIN: B0006AQHUG Publication Date: 1943 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|  | | Eclectic Series (The Homilist, Vol. I (Vol. LI from Commencement)) Authors: D.d. Rev. David Thomas, M.a. Rev. J.g. Greenhough, M.a. Rev. H. Arnold Thomas, F.g.s. Rev. H. Griffith, B.a. Rev. Septimus March, Rev. Peter Rutherford, B.a. Rev. W. Clarkson, M.a. Rev. Cornelius Witherby, M.a. Rev. H. Armstrong Hall, M.a. Rev. Canon Girdlestone
Buy Used: $65.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000IS6CZG Publication Date: 1882 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: 1882 blue cloth hardcover, has minor wear to the cover, and foxing on the pages otherwise clean and unmarked.
|  | | THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS Author: H.f. Witherby
Buy Used: $62.00
Used (2) from $62.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000RXTOM0 Publication Date: 1941 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Published by WITHERBY in 1941, 356 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, foxing throughout, boards good, titled spine, index. Delivered from the UK in 10-14 days.
|
|  | | The Handbook of British Birds. 5 volume set Author: H F, Jourdain, Rev. F C R, Ticehurst, Norman F, Tucker, Bernard W Witherby
Buy Used: $150.00
Category: Book ASIN: B000KL3RY0 Publication Date: 1938 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: 157 plates (134 colored), 37 maps and numerous text-figures. 8vo, pp. 1970, original navy cloth (Vol. 1 spine slightly faded; faint dampstain to lower corner of a front cover; light foxing to a few pp. in Vol. 1; otherwise near fine), d.js. (very good in mylar; dampstain to front cover & heel of spine on 1; short tear to heel of another). Vol. I bears the signature of Ludlow Griscom. Shipping will be extra on this set.
|  | | The Handbook of British Birds. Vol 1: Crows to Firecrest. Author: H F Witherby
Buy Used: $17.59
Category: Book ASIN: B000L69SQA Publication Date: 1945 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Publisher: London: Witherby 1945.Date of Publication: 1945Binding: HardcoverDescription: This copy published 1945, xl 326p cloth, many illus & colour plates, fresh ex library copy with shelfmarks (some removed) but not used
|  | | THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS VOLUMES 1 - V Author: H.f. And Jourdain, F.c.r. And Ticehurst, Norman F. And Tucker, Norman W. Witherby
Buy Used: $408.54
Category: Book ASIN: B000P8TJQI Publication Date: 1938 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|  | | THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS: VOL I - V. Author: H. F. & Rev. F. C. R. Jourdain & Norman F. Ticehurst & Bernard W. Tucker. Witherby
Buy Used: $108.50
Category: Book ASIN: B001KNDTE0 Publication Date: 1943 Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days Condition: Delivered from the UK in 10-21 days. 1943-1944. H. F. & G. Witherby. Second imp. Hard Covers. Books- VG. DJs- Good, edgewear & chips, spines darkened, protective covered. 9x6.5. 326pp, 352pp, 387pp, 461pp, 381pp. 147 colour & b/w plates, many b/w illus. A practical and well-illustrated five-volume handbook which is a complete book of reference on British birds. It contains a wealth of information, including details of life-histories and colour pictures of the birds in their various stages of plumage.
|
| Showing items 1-10 of 17 | | NEXT » |
|
|
|
Visit our Pictures of Scotland
| |
|